Shop by brand:
Safety Data SheetDownload
Product Specification SheetDownload

AEROSHELL GREASE 64 4*3kg

vol: CASE

Quantity:

Total price: $660.92

Warehouse availability: ON REQUEST

Previous Name: AeroShell Grease 33MS

AeroShell Grease 64


AeroShell Grease 64 comprises AeroShell Grease 33 fortified with 5% molybdenum disulphide. It possesses the
enhanced anti-wear and anti-corrosion properties of AeroShell Grease 33 with the added EP (Extreme Pressure)
properties provided by the addition of a solid lubricant.
The useful operating temperature range is –730C to +1210C.

Main Applications


AeroShell Grease 33 has established itself as the answer
to most of the airframe’s General Purpose, airframe
greasing requirements, being approved for use in Boeing,
Airbus and many other aircraft types. It sets the standard
with exceptional anti-corrosion and anti-wear performance
while allowing aircraft operators to shrink their grease
inventory and reduce the risk of misapplication. However,
there remains a small number of highly loaded, sliding
applications on the airframe where the additional boost of
molybdenum disulphide will always be required. To
address this need, Shell Aviation has developed AeroShell
Grease 64. Sharing the same advanced grease technology
as its parent, AeroShell Grease 64 also possesses the
extreme pressure (EP) characteristics provided by
molybdenum disulphide.

Specifications, Approvals & Recommendations


·COMAC Approved to QPL-CMS-OL-311
·Approved MIL-G-21164D (US)
·Approved DEF STAN 91-57
·Equivalent DCSEA 353/A (French)
·NATO Code G-353
·Joint Service Designation XG-276

WARNING:
Causes skin irritation. Causes eye irritation. Wash after handling. Wear protective gloves/ protective clothing/ eye protection. IF ON SKIN, wash with plenty of soap and water. IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing. If skin irritation occurs: Get medical advice/attention. If eye irritation persists: Get medical advice/attention. Take off contaminated clothing and wash before reuse. Dispose of contents/ container to an approved waste disposal plant.